?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Prodigal Mage ...

Is #3 on the UK hardcover SFF bestseller list this week. And #11 in the US.

I am officially hornswoggled.

Wow. Thank you, everyone.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
catsparx
Aug. 26th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!!!
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
Ta!
tkf2009
Aug. 26th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Babe, congrats :)
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:56 am (UTC)
Fank yew. Most thrilling, it is!
ant3ka
Aug. 26th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
WAY TO GO, YOU!! \o/
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC)
Heee! Thanks. And yes, Leverage is for the win. Big time.
(Deleted comment)
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you, and any time. Blurbing is tricky, because I have to be able to cross my heart on what I say. I adored your work long before I met you, so that's not an issue.
keris45
Aug. 27th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
Yay!!! Beat you to it, Kate - she's the quote on by front cover! Here's hoping you can sell my books as well as your own, Karen ;))))
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:57 am (UTC)
I am sending you my very best voodoo vibes ...

(Deleted comment)
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Not at all! The two markets are slightly different. I consider the US result really, really exciting. And thanks! *g*
teriegarrison
Aug. 27th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
About 5 copies showed up in the Waterstones by my office a few days after release, and when I was in there yesterday, there were none left. :-)
karenmiller
Aug. 27th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
Well, please smile and wave at the staff the next time you're in there!!! Waterstones have been wonderful supporters ... as have all of you. Thanks!
jowake
Aug. 27th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
Many congratulations and I will do my best to increase the number on the North American list.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 27th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
The Prodigal Mage
Congratulations!! I think No. 11 in the US is pretty impressive, too. Of course I helped buying one for me and one for the library! ;)

Joan/Trevesmom
karenmiller
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Re: The Prodigal Mage
Late late late with replies again. Thank you, possum!!!! On all counts!!! Stay tuned ...
(Anonymous)
Aug. 27th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Whoop!
I'm not suprised - it was AMAZING!!! I really enjoyed it and must say that it was my ALL TIME FAVOURITE book - so thank you very much for that! Look forward to loads more!

Robert
UK Fan
karenmiller
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Whoop!
Thanks so much, Robert! I'm so very pleased you enjoyed it.
jhghendriks
Aug. 28th, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
I have found why you are able to write so many books as you do.
The secret is out on LibraryThing:

"Karen Miller is composed of at least 7 distinct authors."
paulhaines
Aug. 28th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, you is gonna be such a rich lady one day!
karenmiller
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I could say something sappy like I'm already rich, given all the wonderful people in my life, but then you'd probably feel compelled to slap me! *g*

But really, I am.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 28th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Well done you did it again
Hey Karen, just want to say well done on Prodigal Mage just finished it and im in Shock and aww and cant wait for the next part, i read it will be July 2010 if you have it done by then i salute you your a pro..

ps Come to Dublin for a signing plz plz Pretty plz.
karenmiller
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Well done you did it again
Hey there, whoever you are! *g*

Thank you so much. Yes, it'll be out next year. And I would love to come to Dublin. I've not made it to Ireland yet and it's one place I'd love to see.
elfmagic15
Sep. 3rd, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
Wow
Loved the book, can't wait for the next one!
karenmiller
Sep. 3rd, 2009 12:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow
Oh, thank you so much. Seriously, I can't overstate the nerves and paranoia of an author with a new book out!!!!!
elfmagic15
Sep. 3rd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
Made of Awesome!
It was worth the hardback cost, and the best part was that you kept the same style as the first set. The Characters will always keep me coming back as you flesh them out better than most! My friends and I all share books, and I told them to buy their own copy this time. ;)

If you ever decide to do a book tour in the States, make sure to stop by our little neck of the woods! (Delaware)
karenmiller
Sep. 4th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
Re: Made of Awesome!
Well, I did try very hard to get the voice consistent! I worried about it a lot before hand, because I'd done a lot of different stuff in the meantime, but the minute Asher walked back on stage it kind of took care of itself! Bless him! *g*

And I'd love to see Delaware. There are many places in the US I would very much love to see. Great place.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow